Seventy-three facility management professionals attended the School Facilities Managers’ Academy held on December 5-6 in the Rita Lashway Training Center at the NYS School Boards Association in Latham, NY. Attendees in both academies took time from their busy schedules to participate in SFMI’s premier professional development training. (see Academy photos here)

The Managers’ Academy was geared for facilities directors and staff new to the field or needing a refresher course on a broad range of facilities management topics. This year’s topics and speakers featured:

  • Health & Safety Regulatory Review and Update – Peter La Duca, Executive Manager, Health & Safety Training and Information Services, BOCES-Nassau County
  • Administration & Compliance: All Hazard School Emergency Planning – Jonathan Harks, Safety & Administrative Support Manager, Eastern Suffolk BOCES
  • Administration & Compliance: School Fire Safety Inspections – Ben Stevens, Fire Protection Specialist, Tow of Colonie
  • Budget & Finance – Debra Eichholtz, School Business Administrator, Onondaga Central School District
  • Personnel Issues – Jay Girvin, Esq., Girvin & Ferlazzo, PC
  • School Energy Management: Solving Tomorrow's Problems Today – Alwyn John, Energy Manager, TST BOCES
  • School Facilities Management Technical & Systems Compliance – Rosanne Groff, RA, Coordinator, and Tony Frandino, Office of Facilities Planning, NYS Education Department

Security & Emergency Management Academy
The Security and Emergency Management Academy featured industry experts exploring best practices in keeping their schools at the forefront of emergency planning. This year’s topics and speakers featured:

  • Civil Response to Active Shooters – Ryan Bentley, Investigator, New York State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigation (BCI)
  • Emergency Response Table Top Exercise – Peter La Duca, Executive Manager, Health & Safety Training and Information Services, BOCES-Nassau County
  • Preparing and Knowing What to Expect During a Water & Fire Emergency – Dan Hoosock, HSE Consulting Services, LLC, Lorraine White and Alan Diamond, Property Restoration, Inc.
  • Emergency Preparedness Best Practices in Building an Effective Partnership with County Managers – Chris Jensen, Hazardous Materials Coordinator, Fire & Emergency Department, Rockland County and Kelly Paslow, Director of Public Safety, Department of Public Safety, Rensselaer County
  • Emergency Preparedness Best Practices Table Top Exercise – Chris Jensen, Hazardous Materials Coordinator, Fire & Emergency Department, Rockland County and Kelly Paslow, Director of Public Safety, Department of Public Safety, Rensselaer County
  • Safety & Security: A Profile of the Security Solutions Working in NYS K-12 Facilities – Derek McManus, Vice President of Business Development, Day Automation Systems

Scholarship Recipients in Attendance
SFMI appreciates the support of NYSIR, Utica National, the North Country Chapter and NYSSFA for providing Academy scholarships to members in good standing. Joining us were:

Richard Mills Scholarship recipient: Gordon Miller, Assistant Facilities Director of Poland Central School District, Central Chapter

The North Country Chapter scholarship recipients: Todd LaSage, Director of Facilities, Lyme Central School District and John Wilson, Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds, Hermon-DeKalb Central School District.

NYSIR Logo 2015 4cp resized 135

New York State Insurance Reciprocal (NYSIR) scholarship recipients:

 

  • John Hustedt, Director of Facilities III, South Huntington UFSD, Suffolk Chapter
  • Shaun Lawrence, Director of Facilities II, Franklin Essex Hamilton BOCES, North Country Chapter
  • Sean St. John, Building Maintenance-Mechanic, Cincinnatus Central School District, Mid-State Chapter
  • Brian Trask, Director of Buildings and Grounds, Unatego Central School District, Northern Catskill Chapter
  • Emmett Urban, Director of Facilities III, Southampton Union Free School District, Suffolk Chapter

UticanationalLogo  Utica National Insurance Group scholarship recipients:

  • Jason Compo, Director of Facilities II, Watertown City School District, North Country Chapter
  • James Hart, Director of Facilities I, Forestville Central School District, Chautauqua Chapter
  • Gary Mulvaney, Jr., Director of Facilities II, Moravia Central School, Central Chapter
  • Bill O'Reilly, Assistant Director of Facilities and Operations, Queensbury Central School District, Capital District Chapter
  • Mike Oyer, Director of Facilities II, Avoca Central School District, Southern Finger Lakes Chapter

 

Thank You to Our Sponsors

SFMI thanks our sponsors for supporting the Academy. Through their support, facilities professionals received two days of training that addressed the latest information needed to create and maintain high-performing learning environments for K-12 students, faculty and staff.

Program Sponsors
CScompanies Logo  Day Automation 230px   HillyardResized   Q Ware Logo 100px

Tuesday Dinner Reception
HUNT Logo Black reducedsized

Key Supporters

 

CScompanies-Logo.pngDay_Automation-230px.jpgHUNT_Logo_Black_reducedsized.jpgHillyardResized.jpgNYSIR_Logo_2015_4cp--resized-135.jpgQ-Ware-Logo-100px.jpg