Officers

President :: Kim Parahus, Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD 

First Vice President :: Bob Schongar, Lansingburgh, CSD

Second Vice President :: Jeff Mochan, Waterloo CSD

Third Vice President :: Matt Erwin, North Syracuse CSD

Officer At-Large :: Perry Sheldon, Red Hook CSD 

Treasurer :: Peter Riggi, CDF, Schuylerville CSD 

Immediate Past President :: Paul RooneyNorth Rockland CSD

State Directors

  • John Thuener, Saratoga City CSD Capital District Chapter
  • Kevin Storsberg, CDF Whitesboro CSD Central NY Chapter
  • Christian Hansen, Brockport CSD Central Western Chapter
  • Tim Abbey, Dunkirk City SD Chautauqua County
  • Matt Della Penna, Genesee Valley Educational Partnership Genesee Valley Chapter
  • John Wilson, Arlington CSD Mid-Hudson Chapter
  • Geoff Brown, Cazenovia CSD Mid-State Chapter
  • Marty Abrams, Herricks UFSD Nassau Chapter
  • Dan Connolly, ON BOCES Niagara Frontier Chapter
  • David Hatchell, South Jefferson CSD North Country Chapter
  • Bill Bartlett, Delhi CSD Northern Catskills Chapter
  • Andrew Ridgeway, CDF Sandy Creek CSD Oswego County Chapter
  • Rudy Villanyi, Nanuet School District Rockland County Chapter
  • Glen Freyer, Pawling CSD Southeastern Chapter
  • David Pitcher, CDF Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES Southern Finger Lakes Chapter
  • Ralph Schuldt, (interim) Susquehanna Valley CSD Southern Tier Chapter
  • Fred Koelbel, Port Jefferson UFSD Suffolk Chapter
  • Chad Hunt, Naples CSD Wayne Finger Lakes Chapter
  • Rosanne Groff, R.A. State Education Dept. Liaison Albany

  

SFA COMMITTEES

ByLaws Committee

  • Co-Chair: David Martin, CDF, Eden CSD
  • Co-Chair: Keith Langlotz, Williamsville CSD
  • Kim A. Parahus, Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD
  • James Saitta, Lynbrook UFSD 

Chapter Leadership Committee

  • Co-Chair: Michael Coghlan, CDF, Horseheads CSD
  • Co-Chair: Brian Bentley, CDF, Greater Southern Tier BOCES
  • Paul Rooney, North Rockland CSD

Corporate Partnership Committee

  • Chair: Keith Watkins, CDF, City School District of New Rochelle
  • Bill Bartlett, Delaware Academy CSD
  • Brian Bentley, CDF, Greater Southern Tier BOCES

Energy Committee

  • Co-Chair: Matt Erwin, North Syracuse CSD
  • Co-Chair: Keith Langlotz, Williamsville CSD
  • John Hall, North Shore CSD
  • Kim A. Parahus, Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD
  • Bob Schongar, Lansingburgh CSD

Facilities Assessment Committee

  • Co-Chair: Marty Abrams, Herricks UFSD
  • Co-Chair: John Wisniewski, CDF, Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES
  • Bob Schongar, Lansingburgh CSD
  • Jeff Mochan, Waterloo Central Schools
  • Paul Rooney, North Rockland CSD
  • Kevin Storsberg, Whitesboro Central Schools
  • Keith Watkins, CDF, City School District of New Rochelle
  • Michael Coghlan, CDF, Horseheads CSD

Finance Committee

  • Co-Chair: Wayne Wideman, CDF, Center for Instruction, Technology & Innovation
  • Co-Chair: Paul Rooney, North Rockland CSD
  • Perry Sheldon, Red Hook CSD
  • Peter Riggi, CDF, Schuylerville CSD
  • Carl Thurnau, PE, City School District of New Rochelle
  • Christian Hansen, Brockport CSD

Legislative Committee

  • Co-Chair: Fred Koelbel, Port Jefferson UFSD
  • Co-Chair: Perry Sheldon, Red Hook CSD
  • Co-Chair: Brian Bentley, CDF, Greater Southern Tier BOCES
  • Past Chair: Kim A. Parahus, Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD
  • Marty Abrams, Herricks UFSD
  • Tom Briggs, SW BOCES
  • Michael Coghlan, CDF, Horseheads CSD
  • Keith Langlotz, Williamsville CSD
  • Jeff Mochan, Waterloo Central Schools
  • Jim O'Beirne, Nassau Chapter SFA
  • Petter Riggi, CDF, Schuylerville CSD
  • Paul Rooney, North Rockland CSD
  • Bob Schongar, Lansingburgh CSD
  • Heather Evans, Hinman Straub
  • Jim Carr, Hinman Straub

Membership Committee

  • Co-Chair: Brian Bentley, CDF, Greater Southern Tier BOCES
  • Co-Chair: Jeff Mochan, Waterloo Central Schools
  • Co-Chair: Marty Abrams, Herricks CSD
  • Keith Langlotz, Williamsville CSD
  • Peter Riggi. CDF, Schuylerville CSD
  • Paul Rooney, North Rockland CSD
  • Michael Coghlan, CDF, Horseheads CSD
  • Linda Shaw, Jefferson-Lewis BOCES
  • Tink Wright, HLCS Retired

Professional Matters Committee

  • Chair: Tom Briggs, SW BOCES
  • Michael Coghlan, CDF, Horseheads CSD
  • Michael Hahn, Jericho CSD
  • Kevin Storsberg, CDF, Whitesboro CSD
  • Kim A. Parahus, Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD